Ethics Commission
City and County of San Francisco

Year 2018 Audit Selection

For the 2018 campaign audit cycle, pursuant to its authority under San Francisco Charter Section C3-699-11(4) and San Francisco Campaign and Governmental Code Section 2.135, the Ethics Commission is auditing 25 political committees that account for over 76 percent of all reported campaign expenditures reported in connection with the 2018 elections.

Under S.F. Campaign and Governmental Conduct Code (C&GC Code) section 1.150, all candidates who receive public funding for their campaigns must be audited. For the 2018 election, 14 candidates qualified for public financing and are therefore subject to mandatory audit by the Commission. Together, these candidates reported spending over $8.8 million on their campaigns, which represents roughly 16 percent of all campaign expenditures reported for the 2018 election cycle.

The 14 mandatory audits of publicly-financed candidates appear below:

Publicly-Financed Candidate Controlled CommitteesFPPC ID Number
Catherine Stefani for Supervisor 20181402502
Christine Johnson for District 6 Supervisor – 20181402051
Gordon Mar for District 4 Supervisor 20181406921
Haney for Supervisor 20181398951
Jane Kim for Mayor 20181400832
Jeff Sheehy for Supervisor June 20181395306
Jessica Ho for Supervisor 20181406738
London Breed for Mayor 20181401170
Mark Leno for Mayor 20181396338
Rafael Mandelman for Supervisor 2018 Primary1395947
Schuyler Hudak for District 2 Supervisor 20181396875
Shamann Walton for Supervisor 20181395470
Theo Ellington for Supervisor 20181398949
Tony Kelly for Supervisor 20181399091

In addition, 11 other campaign committees were selected for discretionary audit according to an objective criteria standard from a pool of 168 other committees that also were active in elections during 2018. These 11 committees are 1) recipient committees active in San Francisco’s 2018 elections, 2) not controlled by a candidate, and which 3) each reported spending more than $1 million in their campaigns. Together, the $34.3 million in reported spending by these 11 committees accounted for 61 percent of the $56.4 million reported overall in the 2018 election cycle.

The 11 committees selected for discretionary audits are as follows:

Ballot Measure Committees (Expenditures Reported as Greater than $1 Million)FPPC ID Number
NO ON PROP E – STOP THE PROHIBITION, A COALITION OF CONCERNED CITIZENS SUPPORTING FREEDOM OF CHOICE, ADULT CONSUMERS, COMMUNITY LEADERS, AND NEIGHBORHOOD SMALL BUSINESSES, …1397586
Our City, Our Home, Yes on C, sponsored by Salesforce.com,Inc. and the Coalition on Homelessness1405612
Yes on Proposition E San Francisco Kids vs. Big Tobacco, a coalition of doctors, parents and community groups protecting youth from flavored tobacco products and addiction, sponsored by nonprofit …1398847
No Plan, No Accountability, No on Prop C, Sponsored by the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce1408152
Strengthen Our Seawall for Earthquakes and Disasters, Yes on Prop. A1402245
Yes on Proposition E Tobacco-Free Kids Action Fund (Nonprofit 501(c)(4)) Protecting Youth From Flavored Tobacco Products1399920
AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR ALL, YES ON D1402425
Committee for an Affordable San Francisco, No on Propositions C and D1404060
Living Wage for Educators, with support from United Educators of San Francisco; Yes on G1387393

General Purpose Committees (Expenditures Reported as Greater than $1 Million)FPPC ID Number

Progress San Francisco1381519
San Francisco for London Breed Mayor 2018, Sponsored by the San Francisco Firefighters Local 7981402175

Was this page helpful?

Scan with a QR reader to access page:
QR Code to Access Page
https://sfethics.org/compliance/campaigns/audits/audit-selection/year-2018-audit-selection