Campaign Finance Audit Report: Vote Vallie Brown for Supervisor 2019
[…] Despite evidence that the deposit entry referenced above was deposited to the wrong campaign, the deposit represented contributions that the Committee was required to disclose on campaign statements, as explained below. Per documentation provided by the Committee, the deposit represented the sum of seven contributions received (emphasis added) each ranging from $100-$500 that were intended for the 2019 Breed campaign.

Under CA Gov. Code Sec. 82015(a), a contribution means a “payment…except to the extent that full and adequate consideration is received or if it is clear from the surrounding circumstances that the payment is not made for political purposes.” Neither exception applies in this instance. As such, the deposit is considered a contribution.  

Under Cal. Code Regs.